Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Soldier On collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information. It also explains how individuals can seek to access and correct their personal information and make a privacy complaint.

Soldier On is committed to protecting your privacy. Soldier On is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning Soldier On’s handling of personal information.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of Soldier On’s website, located at URL https://soldieron.org.au/ (the Website), which can be viewed without providing any personal information to Soldier On. However, for access to Soldier On support, to fundraise or to provide a donation you are required to submit personally identifiable information, such as your name, computer type and information about how your are using the Website. Similarly, we may ask you to provide contact and other details, such as your name, phone number, postal and email address to utilise other aspects of the Website, including donating to Soldier On, signing up as a volunteer, setting up a fundraising page, seeking support for you or someone else, or subscribing to the Soldier On newsletter.

Seeking support

Soldier On collects information about those we support, such as their name, the effects of their service, and other relevant information for the purpose of providing assistance to wounded men, women and their families. This is also done in order to promote Soldier On’s purpose of raising and administering funds to support wounded soldiers.

Donations, volunteering and other support

If you make a donation, volunteer with Soldier On, or are otherwise involved in supporting Soldier On, we may collect personal information about you for the purpose of facilitating your support. For example, if you volunteer, Soldier On may need to collect your name and contact details, for the purpose of managing your volunteering. Soldier On may also use your contact details to provide you with information about the activities of Soldier On, such as via Soldier On’s newsletter.

Photographs and recordings

Soldier On may, either by ourselves or via contracted third parties, take photographs and make audio and video recording during the course of events which Soldier On organises or is associated with, for the purpose of promoting Soldier On and raising and administering funds to support wounded soldiers.

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, Soldier On will need to collect personal information about you, such as your name, email address and postcode, which it will use to provide you with Soldier On‘s newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this information you may contact Soldier On using the contact details listed below in the ‘Contacting us’ section.

Contactors and employment applications

Soldier On collects personal information, such as names, contact details, ABNs, and bank account details about its contractors for payment purposes.

Soldier On collects personal information about job applicants, such as their name, address, contact details, current and past employment information, and educational qualifications. Soldier On will also hold personal information about its current and former employees.

Sharing of your personal information

Soldier On may disclose your personal information to other entities and persons for the purposes specified in the section above (‘Collection of your personal information’). For example, we may occasionally use other entities to provide services on our behalf, such as handling customer support enquiries. Soldier On will provide those entities with only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Soldier On takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Soldier On will only disclose your personal information to another person for the purpose Soldier On collected the information or for purposes that are related to that purpose. Soldier On will only disclose your personal information to another person for another purpose if you provide consent or Soldier On is required or authorised by law to disclose it for that purpose.

Use of your personal information

The purposes for which we will use personal information will depend on our interaction with you. Soldier On will only use your personal information for the purpose Soldier On collected the information or for purposes that are related to that purpose. Soldier On will only use your personal information for another purpose if you provide consent or Soldier On is required or authorised by law to use it for that purpose.

Soldier On promotion material

Please be aware that Soldier On may use the personal information you provide to Soldier On to provide you with information about Soldier On via our newsletter and to promote Soldier On’s purpose of raising and administering funds to support wounded soldiers. If you do not wish to receive the newsletter or other promotional material, you may contact Soldier On using the contact details listed below in the ‘Contacting us’ section.

Storage of your personal information

Soldier On holds your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files.

Soldier On will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your personal information from the risk of misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, we have systems and procedures in place to safeguard information, including the use of technical measures such as encrypted servers and maintaining physical security in order to prevent unauthorised access to records, documents and materials.

We will take steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information where we no longer require it.

Cookies

We may collect information in the form of ‘cookies’ about your visit to the Website via ‘cookies’. Cookies are non-personally identifiable information, and include information about the device you used to browse the Website (such as browser type, version and language, and operating system), information about the pages viewed while browsing the Website (pages visited, day and time of your visit, whether you used a search engine to find us, and referring website address), and some geographical information about what country and state you are in. This collected information is used solely for Soldier On’s internal purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at the Website.

If you wish, you can set your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when you receive one in order to accept or reject such receipt in each instance

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Soldier On reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

Accessing and correction of your personal information

You have a right to access and correct your personal information that is held by Soldier On, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact Soldier On using the contact details listed below in the ‘Contacting us’ section. Soldier On reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing you with access to, your personal information on a per request basis.

Privacy complaints and further information

If you have a concern about your privacy, Soldier On‘s compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, or a query on how Soldier On handles your personal information, please contact us using the contact details listed below in the ‘Contacting us’ section. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contacting us

Soldier On welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post:

Attn: Privacy Section
Soldier On
44 Bellenden St
CRACE ACT 2911

E-mail: info@soldieron.org.au

Phone: 1300 620 380

February 4, 2014